CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D86008

Mr. John P. Budek
ICC Chemical Corp.
460 Park Ave.
New York, N.Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Decanedioic Acid Polymer with 1,2-Propanediol (CSA 26222-20-8) from Canada or United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Budek:

In your letter dated December 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is Decanedioic Acid Polymer with 1,2-Propanediol, in primary form.

The applicable subheading for the Decanedioic Acid Polymer with 1,2-Propanediol will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyesters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division